AHS Classes Offerings

CORE 4

ENGLISH
  ENGL I: Brown/Toney
  ENGL II: Mrs. Melanie Bradford
  ENGL III: Mrs. Melanie Bradford
  ENGL IV & ENGL IV Step-Up: Mrs. Tammy Cecil
MATH
  Algebra I & Parts I & II: Mrs. Belinda Ortiz
  Algebra II: Mr. Jerome Maricle
  Geometry: Mr. Jerome Maricle
  Advanced Math: Mr. Jerome Maricle
  Math Skills: Mr. Jerome Maricle
SCIENCE
  Physical Science: Mrs. Randi Taylor
  Environmental Science: Mrs. Randi Taylor
  Biology I, II: Mrs. Christa Haymon
  Biology II: Mrs. Christa Haymon
  Chemistry: Mrs. Christa Haymon
  Physics: Mrs. Christa Haymon
Social Studies
  Civics: Mr. David Kirkwood
  World Geography: Goins
  United States History: Mr. David Kirkwood
  World History: Mr. David Kirkwood 

Electives

BUSINESS: Mrs. Rebecca Draughn
  Introduction to BCA: 
  Business Computer Applications:
  Accounting
  Desktop Publications
  Digital Media
  IBCA
CHOIR: Ms. Jennifer Gibbs
  Beginning Choir
Advanced Choir
INDUSTRIAL ARTS: Mr. Tracy Reese
  Architecutural Drawing (Basic/Advanced)
  Construction Technology
  Drafting (Basic/Advanced)
  Woodworking (Basic/Advanced)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION:
  PE: Boys 9th-12th: 
  PE: Girls 9th-12th: 
  PE: Boys Athletics:  
  PE: Girls Athletics: 
SPANISH: Senor Jose Salas
  Spanish I
  Spanish II
Yearbook: Ms. Jennifer Gibbs

Inclusion & Resource Classes

Mr. Chris Ferguson: Life Skills, Home Management, Math Educ.,  Reading Educ. Skills for Independent Living
Ms. Sharon Ford: U.S. History, Biology I, Algebra I Parts I, II, World Geography, Resource
Mrs. Wanda Toney: English/Lang. Arts 7, 8, Study Skills, ELA GED Prep
Ms. Judy Weisgerber: GED Prep (English, Reading, Math), Math Connections, Journey to Careers, IBC

Junior High

7th:
ENGL/ Language Arts Mrs. Laurie Brown
MATH: Mrs. Brittany Draughn
Life SCIENCE: Mrs. Jennifer Alligood
American HISTORY: Mrs. Cindy Dowden

  8th:
ENGL/Language Arts: Mrs. Jessica Horton
MATH: Mr. Patrick Merchant
Earth SCIENCE: Mrs. Jennifer Alligood
Lousiana HISTORY: Mrs. Cindy Dowden
Connections Coordinator: Mrs. Judy Weisgerber

  Electives:
Choir: Ms. Jennifer Gibbs
PE: Boys: Mr. Brad Prichard
PE: Girls Mrs. Tammy Cecil